Ruthin Club Sale - 2011

Ruthin Texel Breeders’ Club 24th Annual Show & Sale

Held at Ruthin Auction

A packed ringside witnessed a very good sale with high demand on all sheep. The confidence in the Texel breed was evident as the sale average were up on the year with buyers coming from all over the country.

Supreme Champion
Supreme Champion

The judge, Mr C Boden awarded the Supreme Champion to Mr A Wynne Davies, ‘Bronallt’ flock, Morfa Nefyn which went on to sell for £1,995 to S E Williams, Hendre Fawr, Gwytherin.

Reserve Champion THB1000014
Reserve Champion THB1000014

Top price of the day was £2,415, the first prize shearling ewe and Reserve Champion (Lot 58 - THB1000014) by J & H Thomas, Bryn Garth Texels, Llanerchymedd and was purchased by the judge Mr Charlie Boden, ‘Sportsman’ flock, Mellor.

1st prize Ram Lamb
1st prize Ram Lamb

The prizes were awarded as follows:

Class 1 – Shearling Rams
1st – A Wynne Davies, ‘Bronallt’ , Morfa Nefyn with ‘Bronallt Rhinallt’ (DWB1000417) which sold for £1,995 to S E Williams, Hendre Fawr, Gwytherin
2nd – J & P Barlow, ‘Mossgiel’, Babell with ‘Mossgiel Ramsay (BWM1000038) which sold for £787.50 to E Lewis & Son, Llanidloes
3rd – Llion Jones’ Pant’ with ‘Pant Rocky (JLP1000034) which sold for £787.50 to S Jones, Llwyn Derw, Tywyn
Class 2 – Ram Lambs
1st – J & H Thomas, ‘Bryn Garth’, Llanerchymedd with ‘Bryn Garth Sergeant (THB1100307) which sold for £1,470 to P Jones, Rhandir, Pwllheli
2nd – M A Evans, ‘Accar’ Llanrhaeadr, Denbigh with ‘Accar Samson (EML1100008) which sold for £1,890 to A Owen, ‘Bryn Goleu’, Llansannan, Denbigh
3rd – J Ll Owen, ‘Hen Gapel’, with ‘Hen Gapel Silver Star (OJH1100137)
Class 3 – Shearling Ewes
1st- J & H Thomas, ‘Bryn Garth’, Llanerchymedd with THB1000014 and sold for £2,415 to C Boden, ‘Sportsman’, Mellor, Stockport
2nd – I Morris, ‘Fachell’, Caernarfon with MIF1000024 and sold for £1,050 to C H Bellis, ‘Cosyn’, Brynford, Holywell
3rd – Llion W Jones, ‘Seisiog’, Nebo, Llanrwst with JLW1000015 which sold for £630 to D V & P M Hughes, Yew Tree Cottage, Shrewsbury
Class 4 – Pair Ram Lambs
1st – I P Jones, ‘Llangwm’, Corwen
2nd – R C Ellis, ‘Eglur’, Ruthin
3rd – D Jones, ‘Henbont’, Llantrisant, Holyhead

Junior Show
Class 1 – Best Ram Lamb (Age category under 18 years of age)
1st – Isacc Payne
2nd – Dylan Jones
Class 2 – Best Ram Lamb (Age category 18 – 26 years of age)
1st – E Owen
2nd – R Pierce
Special – Best Young Handler (From classes 1 & 2)
1st - Isacc Payne
2nd - Dylan Jones

Many thanks to all vendors, purchasers, judges and sponsors for contributing towards an
excellent sale.

More Information
Date
11th - 12th September 2011
Share: