Omagh Show 2015

Omagh Show Ever Popular for Texel Exhibits

Pip Kermode, Orrisdale Texels, Isle of Man was this year’s judge for the Texel classes at Omagh Show.  Despite the unsettled weather conditions a good entry of exhibits were presented.  John Foster’s Springhill Flock, Castlederg, was the first to claim a rosette for his Aged Ram entry, Ballydesland Thunder King.  This ram is already proven his success in the show ring, winning rosettes at RUAS Balmoral and local shows last year.  This ram later went on to claim the overall Omagh Show Texel Champion.  The Springhill pen also produced the first place Shearling Ram for Mr Kermode, Springhill V Tech sired by Springhill Ustinoff out of a Blackstown mother.  Mark Breen, Ballygreenan Texels, Augher took second place with a Springwell Ulsterboy son, Garngour Vertigo and out of a Garngour mother, while Liggett and Williamson, Omagh, claimed third place with a Clarks Unreal out of a Springwell mother.

Mr Kermode moved on to the Ram Lamb Class, returning to the Liggett and Williamson pen for the first place rosette winner.  Standing out in his class he is a Springwell Viera out of a Tamnamoney ewe purchased at Northern Stars, this lamb later claimed Reserve Champion.  An exhibit by Alistair Breen, Drumderg Texels Enniskillen caught the judge’s eye for second place, out of a Blackstown mother he is a son of Kelso Picasso.  Third place went to Robert Waugh, Listymore Texels, Castlederg for a Clew Bay Van Gar son.

Young Breeder Nathan Armstrong, Derryhoney Texels Lisbellaw was pleased to be awarded the judge’s first place rosette in the Sucked Ewe Class.  This powerful female is a daughter of Milcomb Starbuck.  Returning to the Liggett and Williamson pen the judge presented second place to a Razzle Dazzle daughter out of a Fairywater mother.  Third place went to Alistair Breen’s Drumderg pen for his Springhill Twenty Twelve exhibit.  Taking first place in the Shearling Ewe class was a Scholars Twenty Twelve daughter out of a Springhill mother for exhibitor Gary Rankin, Garvetagh Hill Texels, Castlederg, while John Foster’s Springhill pen claimed both second and third.  Second place is a Daughter of homebred Springwell Ustinoff, with third place an Oldfield United Star daughter bred by Richard Henderson, Tobermore and purchased as a ewe lamb last year from the Ballynahone Flock.

Louise Breen’s Fourtres Flock, Augher, featured in the winning Ewe Lamb exhibits.  Taking first place with her Garngour Vertigo daughter she is out of the prize winning Balmoral and Ballymena Stainton Ewe.  Mr Kermode returned to Alistair Breens, Drumderg pen for his second place ewe lamb, an Oberstown Usain Bolt daughter out of earlier winning Springhill Twenty Twelve Sucked Ewe exhibit.  Third place went to Aideen Conway’s ewe lamb exhibit.

Points will have been awarded for the NI Texel Breeders Volac Show Championship.

Results

Aged Rams

1st John Foster Ballydesland Thunder King 

Shearling Rams

1st John Foster
2nd Mark Breen
3rd Liggett and Williamson
4th John Foster

Ram Lamb Class

1st Liggett and Williamson
2nd Alistair Breen
3rd Robert Waugh
4th Robert Waugh

Sucked Ewe

1st Nathan Armstrong
2nd Liggett and Williamson
3rd Alistair Breen
4th Louise Breen
5th Robert Waugh
6th Aideen Conway

Shearling Ewe Class

1st Gary Rankin
2nd John Foster
3rd John Foster
4th Gary Rankin
5th Owen Donohue
6th John Foster

Ewe Lamb Class

1st Louise Breen
2nd Alistair Breen
3rd Aideen Conway
4th Gary Rankin
5th Liggett and Williamson
6th Liggett and Williamson

Pair of Lambs

1st Liggett and Williamson
2nd Alistair Breen
3rd Owen Donohue

Group of Three

1st John Foster
2nd Liggett and Williamson
3rd Nathan Armstrong

Champion: John Foster with Aged Ram

Reserve: Liggett and Williamson with Ram Lamb

More Information
Date Show Gallery
3rd & 4th July 2015 Omagh Show
Share: