Ruthin Texel Sheep Breeders Club - Clwb Bridwyr Texel Rhuthun

Secretary:

Sion Glyn Owens
Ruthin Farmers Auction
Market Street
Ruthin
Denbighshire
LL15 1AU

Tel: 01824 702025
Fax: 01824 702593
Mob: 07867 977706

Email: rfa@ruthinfarmers.co.uk

Chairman:

Wyn Owen
Tal y Cafn
Conwy
LL28 5RU

Tel: 01492 650 652
Email:wynowen1@btconnect.com 


Club Report 2016

 

Ruthin Texel Club Show & Sale report – Sunday 11th & Monday 12th September 2016

Monday 12th September saw the eagerly anticipated Ruthin Texel club sale attracting buyers from over the country with entries suiting the Texel breeder’s as well as the commercial buyer.

The show was held on Sunday 11th September which also attracted a strong crowd of people and they weren’t disappointed with strong classes forward in all sections.

The judge David Houghton of ‘Top Hill’ texels awarded the first prize shearling ewe to LTC1502385 (Sire: Cambwell Trademark LTC1201161(3) by Sportsman Surpeme and Dam: LTC1100539(2) by Sheeock Ringmaster)  by  T & A Laird, ‘Cambwell’ Texels and also went on to become the Overall Show Champion. The classy ewe (pictured below) went on to achieve the price of £3,045 at the sale on Monday purchased by Paul Delves, The View, Churchstoke.

 

 

Taking the top honours in the Shearling Rams class was an equally classy ram ‘Pant Womaniser’ (Sire: Loosebeare Unique) by Whitehart Taylor Made and Dam: JLP1000026(3) by Hen Gapel Pure Gold) (pictured below) from Llion Jones, ‘Pant’ texels who went on to achieve £4,200 at the sale and sold to breeder G W Jones, ‘Erw’ Texels.

 

First prize ram lamb went to ‘Scholars’ Yogi (Sire: Eden Valley Whizzkid WEV1500437(2) by Sportman’s Tremndous II and Dam: WPS1400629(E) by Anglezarke Uno) (pictured below) shown by W McAffrey, ‘Scholars’ texels which went on to sell for £1,575 to Gareth E Jones, ‘Cae Coed’ texels.

 

 

The full results of the show were as follows.

 

Shearling Ewes
1st - Lot 13 by T & A Laird, 'Cambwell'
2nd - Lot 12 by Gareth Jones, 'Meifod'
3rd - Lot 9 by W McAffrey, 'Scholars'
4th - lot 26 by A W Davies, 'Bronallt'
5th - Lot 34 by Idris Morris Ltd, 'Fachell
6th - Lot 16 by Miss E Jones, 'Beidwen'

 

Ram Lambs
1st - Lot 402 W McAffrey, 'Scholars'
2nd - Lot 285 by Gary Scott, 'Bryn y Coed'
3rd - Lot 542 by J Thomas, Bryn Garth
4th - Lot 425 by M & S Jones, 'Racecourse'
5th - Lot 383 by C H Bellis, 'Cosyn'
6th - Lot 564 by E Jones, 'Beidwen'
7th - Lot 493 by H & R Wyn-Jones, 'Fferwd'
8th - Lot 395 by D B Owen, 'Clynnog'

 

Shearling Rams
1st - Lot 276 by Llion Jones, 'Pant'
2nd - Lot 179 by C H Bellis, 'Cosyn'
3rd - Lot 255 by Osian Rhys, 'Seiont'
4th - Lot 199 by P E Parrish, 'Bartonhall'
5th - Lot 184 by J Thomas, 'Bryn Garth'
6th - Lot 84 by D G & N Williams, 'Caron'
7th - Lot 169 by D Esmor Evans, 'Maerdy'
8th - Lot 67 by I P Jones, 'Llangwm'

 

The best consignment of shearling rams was kindly judged by Richard Salsbury, Ruthin who awarded the trophy to C L & C Watkins & Sons, ‘Lawnt’ texels with a pen of quality Shearling rams which went on to sell for between £577.50 and £997.50.

The award for the best consignment of Ram Lambs for the Aled Jones Memorial Trophy was kindly judged by Oswyn and Huw Jones who awarded the trophy awarded to the ‘Peniel’ flock established by Mr Aled Jones.  Aled Jones’ sons Ifan a Harri received the trophy for the row of consistent quality lambs.

We would like to congratulate all judges, prize winners, vendors, purchasers and sponsors for contributing to a successful show and sale.

 

End of report

 

 

 


 

2015 Club Report

2013 Club Report

2012 Club Report

2011 Club Report

2009 Club Report