North of Scotland Texel Club

Secretary:

Mrs Olivia Donald
Little Millbrex
Millbrex, Fyvie
Turriff
AB53 8NT

Tel: 01771 644 417
Mob: 07789 260 371

olivia.donald@btinternet.com

Chairman:

Mr Brian Buchan Jnr
Wyreena
Clinterty Farm
New Aberdour

Fraserburgh

AB52 6LY

Tel: 07712 653784


Club Report 2014

We had our AGM, meal & presentation of prizes on Thursday 13th November in Morris’s Hotel, Oldmeldrum (the flocks were judged on the 12th & 13th November)

The sponsors for the flock competition are – Meadows Veterinary Centre, Norvite Animal Feeds, Donald Rural Consultancy & Harbro.

Flock Competition Results

Judge : George Howie – KNOCK

Large Flock

Medium Flock

1st Graham A S Morrison - DEVERONVALE

1st Brian Buchan - CLINTERTY

2nd Mrs E Alexander – BREDDIE’S

2nd Messrs W Cruden & C Cruden - KIRKTON

3rd R & K Davidson - CORSAIRTLY

3rd Messrs Donald - ORAI

Small Flock

Ewe Lambs Large Flock

1st Stuart G Barclay - HARESTONE

1st Mrs E Alexander – BREDDIE’S

2nd Mrs J Gunn - NEWMILL

2nd Graham A S Morrison - DEVERONVALE

3rd Gavin Buchan - PENNAN

3rd R & K Davidson – CORSAIRTLY

Ewe Lambs Medium Flock

Ewe Lambs Small Flock

1st Messrs W Cruden & C Cruden - KIRKTON

1st Stuart G Barclay - HARESTONE

2nd Messrs Donald - ORAI

2nd Mrs J Gunn - NEWMILL

 

3rd Gavin Buchan - PENNAN

Champion Stock Ram

Reserve Champion Stock Ram

Graham A S Morrison – DEVERONVALE UNDERTONE I - MGV1300463

R & K Davidson – Duncryne Uncanny Ability-  JRV1300836

 

Champion Pen of Ewe Lambs

Champion Flock

Stuart G Barclay - HARESTONE

Brian Buchan - CLINTERTY

 

Pitcarry Perpitual Trophy for Champion Flock

Brian Buchan

 

Norvite Feeds Ltd Silver Plate for Champion Ewe Lambs

Stuart G Barclay

 

George F Connon Trophy for 1st Place Small Flock

Brian Buchan

 

North of Scotland Texel Club Trophy for Champion Stock Ram

Graham A S Morrison

 

NORTH EAST SHOW COMPETITION FOR 2013 RESULTS:

 

North of Scotland Texel Club Trophy for Champion Show Flock

Stuart G Barclay

 

Reserve Champion Show Flock

W J Knox

 

Best Show Attendance for 2013

Messrs W Cruden & C Cruden

 

The compulsory show for 2014 will be:

Turriff Show

The champion show flock will receive a North of Scotland Texel Club Trophy and £150 voucher redeemable at ANM towards a Texel at either the September Sale or the Christmas Classic and the reserve show flock will receive a £75 voucher.

We start with the Christmas Classic held at ANM Ltd, Thainstone

The top price was 2400gns sold by J. Innes to Webster Caithness

10 Texel ewes were sold, averaging £472-50

The number of Texel gimmers sold was 60 and they averaged £700-87
 

Prime Lamb Competition

Thursday 12th June 2014 @ Thainstone

The competition was judged by Gary Raeburn, from Forbes Raeburn Family Butchers, Bogie Street, Huntly.  The show & sale was sponsored by sponsored by Towns & Carnie Ltd.
 

Results:

Pure Texel - Light 

1st  - E H Alexander, Auchenbreddie 40kg £103

2nd B Buchan, Clinterty 38kg £99.50

3rd  B Buchan, Clinterty 36kg £88
 

Pure Texel - Heavy 

1st – E H Alexander, Auchenbreddie 44kg £107.50

2nd – G L Stuart, Milltown of Briness 51kg £116
 

Texel Cross - Light

1st & Reserve Champion – L Scott, Wester Biffie 43kg £120

2nd I F Moir, Easter Bo 40kg £97

3rd A R & L Mearns, Lamslack 43kg £105
 

Texel Cross – Heavy

1st & Champion I Cooper, Backhill of Thornton 47kg £150

2nd – G L Stuart, Milltown of Birness 45kg £114

3rd – I F Moir, Easter Bo 52kg £119

The picture below is from left to right sponsor Towns & Carnie Ltd, I Cooper & the judge Gary Raeburn.

We provide sponsorship to four local shows for the young handler classes (Echt, New Deer, Banchory & Turriff)

September Ram Sales:

2013 80 shearlings, to a top of 1,400gns averaged 594.16 up 127.61

2014 82 shearlings, to a top of 950gns, averaged 553.88, down 40.28

Top was sold by Rodney Blackhall, Sheeoch – one was a son of Tophill Knockout & the other at 950 was a Knock MaCallan son.
 

2013 128 lambs, to a top of 4,000gns, averaged 496.53, up 58.07

2014 151 lambs, to a top of 2,200gns, averaged 436.72, down 59.81

Top was sold by J C Innes, Strathbogie a son of Tullagh Saracen.

Top flock averages were:

TEXEL SHEARLINGS

              No          Top(gns)              2014(£)                2013(£)

Milton of Durris                8              950                         752.06                   822

Weston Deskford            3              680                         686                        561.75

Mid Haddo                      4              780                         685.13                   451.50

Feurdies                         3              680                         623                         518

Strathbogie                     6              700                         630                         770.40

West Knock                    4              750                         590.63                    ------

Oldfield                           4              620                         560                        ------

TEXEL RAM LAMBS

Strathbogie                      6              2200                       801.50                   1155

Birness                           10           1700                       653.10                     431.67

Bardnaclaven                   3              650                         584.50                   735

Cairnton                           3              500                         518                         -----

Carran (A M Sutherland)     5           580                         476.70                    292.50

Knock                               8              750                         473.80                   525

Mid Haddo                         6              650                         472.50                  442.50

Milnbank                            9              650                         470.17                   589.75

Deveronvale                       9              850                         470.17                   471.18

Carran (Lee Sutherland)      3               700                         465.50                   315
 

& then we finished with the flock competition, AGM, meal & presentation of prizes as above.

Graeme Knox has finished his term as chairman, with Bertie Alexander appointed new chairman and the new committee members for 2014/2015 are Brian Buchan Jnr, John Brown, Rodney Blackhall & Calum Cruden.

 

2012 Club Report

2011 Club Report

2010 Club Report

2009 Club Report