Turriff Show - 2013

Turriff District Agricultural Association

Prize List

TEXEL BREED

Class 253 Tup, above one shear

1st Brian Buchan{129) Texel Aged Tup

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

2nd W & C Cruden(130) W & C Cruden

Upper Kirkton DYCE ABERDEEN AB21 OEQ

Class 254 Shearling Tup

1st Mr David Leek(135) Shearling Tup

Rowan Hill Farm KININMONTH PETERHEAD AB42 4JG

2nd Brian Buchan(131) Texel Shearling Tup

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

3rd W & C Cruden(132) W & C Cruden

Upper Kirkton DYCE ABERDEEN AB21 OEQ

4th Mr David Leek(498) Shearling Tup

Rowan Hill Farm KININMONTH PETERHEAD AB42 4JG

Class 255 Ewe, above one shear, having nursed lambs during this season

1st James C Innes & Sons(139) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

2nd Brian Buchan( 136) Texel Ewe

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

3rd James C Innes & Sons(140) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

4th Mr W J Knox(141) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 8LB

5th W & C Cruden(138) W & C Cruden

Upper Kirkton DYCE ABERDEEN AB21 OEQ

Class 256 Shearling Ewe or Gimmer

1st Mr W J Knox(144) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 8LB

2nd Mr Robert H Wilson(146) Robert H Wilson

AB21 OEQ

Class 257 Tup Lamb

1st Mr Robert HWilson(157) Robert H Wilson

North Dorlaithers TURRIFF AB53 SAL

2nd James C Innes & Sons(152) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

3rd Brian Buchan(147) Texel Tup Lamb

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

4th Brian Buchan(148) Texel Tup Lamb

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

5th Mr W J Knox(153) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 8LB

6th Mr W J Knox(154) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

Class 258 Ewe Lamb

1st Brian Buchan(159) Texel Ewe Lamb

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

2nd Brian Buchan( 160) Texel Ewe Lamb

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

3rd Mr W J Knox(165) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

4th James C Innes & Sons(163) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

5th Mr W J Knox(166) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

6th W & C Cruden(161) W & C Cruden

Upper Kirkton DYCE ABERDEEN AB21 OEQ

Class TEX1 CHAMPION PRIZE, presented by Stuart Stephen, Esq., President of the

1st James C Innes & Sons(139) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

Class TEX2 Reserve Champion.

1 St Mr W J Knox(144) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

Class TEX3 The Association presents a Perpetual Cup to the Champion in this

1st James C Innes & Sons(139) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

Class TEX4 The Association presents £50 to the exhibitor of the Champion Animal.

1st James C Innes & Sons(139) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

Class TEX5 £20 presented by Towns & Carnie Ltd., Turriff to Champion.

1st James C Innes & Sons(139) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

Class TEX6 £10 presented by Towns & Carnie Ltd., Turriff to Reserve Champion.

1st Mr W J Knox(144) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 8LB

Class TEX7 £20 presented by Harbro Ltd., Turriff for Best Pair of Texel Ram Lambs.

1st Mr W J Knox(144) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

Class TEXS Texel Sheep Society presents Rosettes to Champion from a registered flock.

1st James C Innes & Sons(139) James C Innes & Sons

Dunscroft HUNTLY AB54 4SA

Class TEX9 Texel Sheep Society presents Rosettes to Reserve

1st Mr W J Knox(144) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

Class TEX10 Association Trophy presented for Best Group of Four Texel Sheep.

1st Brian Buchan(136) Texel Ewe

Clinterty Farm NewAberdour FRASERBURGH AB43 6HS

Class TEX11 W. J. Knox Trophy presented by Knox Family for the Best Pair of Ram

1st MrW J Knox(153) W J Knox

Mid Haddo FYVIE TURRIFF AB53 SLB

More Information
Date Show
20th August 2013 Turriff Show
Share: