Royal Three Counties Show - 2013

Corfield family on winning form at Royal Three Counties Show

Overall championship honours at the Royal Three Counties Show, the Texel Sheep Society's southern England feature show, went to the an aged ewe owned by the Faringdon-based Corfield family's Fordwell flock.

Messrs Corfield's aged ewe took the female and breed championships
>Messrs Corfield's aged ewe took the female and breed championships

This ewe, CJF0900480, is a 2009-born daughter of Ettrick Moscow Flyer, had been tapped out as female champion by judge Charlie Boden earlier in the day before taking the overall championship, an award she claimed at the same show last year. She is out of an Ettrick bred dam by Douganhill Lionheart.

Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer took the male and reserve overall championship with their aged tup, Fresh Fields Red Light
Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer took the male and reserve overall championship with their aged tup, Fresh Fields Red Light

Taking the reserve overall honours and the male championship, and capping a successful day for Hampshire-based Frank Moffat and grandson's David and Thomas Bradley-Farmer, was the winner of the aged ram class. This was Fresh Fields Red Light, a Fresh Fields Perfection son out of a dam by Fresh Fields No Limits.

Mr Boden said his overall champion had been a stand out sheep from the moment she stepped in to the ring in her class. "There was no doubting what my champion was going to be once I saw her."

Taking the reserve female championship was the second placed aged ewe form the Moffat and Bradley-Farmer team, FDM 081506. This one is a daughter of Meon Valley Legionnaire and is out of a Summerwood Grand Union daughter.

And picking up reserve male honours was another from the same home, the winner of the shearling tup class, Milnbank Tonto. Sired by Glenside Razzle Dazzle he is out of a Castlecairn Provost daughter which goes back to an Ettrick-bred dam.

Class Results

Aged Ram

1st Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - Fresh Fields Red Light RFF1000019

2nd D I Corfield and Partners - Arkle Saucerer WGA1100669

3rd Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - Heys Strathbogie Supersized IMH1100681

4th V E and B M Samuel - Broomknowes S - GWB1100620

Shearling Ram

1st Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - Milnbank Tonto LYM1200677

2nd D A Martyn - Arkle Tyson WGA1201135

3rd Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - Meon Down Titan FTD1200894

4th D I Corfield and Partners - Fordwell CJF1200256

5th D I Corfield and Partners - Fordwell CJF1200256

Ram Lamb

1st M J and A L Blakeney - BZZ1300973

2nd R Kellet - RPK1300880

3rd D I Corfield and Partners - CJF1300366

4th M J and A L Blakeney - BZZ1300962

5th Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - FTD1301154

Aged Ewe

1st D I Corfield and Partners - CJF0900480

2nd Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - FDM081506

3rd Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - FDM081506

4th S Palmer - PFD101147

5th John Foster - R Kellet - RPK 10010

Shearling Ewe

1st I Andrews - VPK1200963

2nd C S Ponting and Co - PCP1200236

3rd Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - FTD1200909

4th I Andrews - VPK1200985

5th D I Corfield and Partners - CJF1200290

Ewe Lamb

1st Messrs Moffat and Bradley-Farmer - FTD13001156

2nd R Kellet - RPK1300826

3rd M J and A L Blakeney - BZZ1300972

4th D I Corfield and Partners - CJF1300359

5th M J and A L Blakeney - BZZ1300965

To see more images from the Royal Three Counties Show see the gallery page http://texel.phanfare.com/6110892

More Information
Date Show
14th - 16th June 2013 Royal Three Counties Show
Share: