Staffordshire Show - 2012

Staffordshire Show

A homebred gimmer (JTC1100134) on her first outing won at Staffordshire County Show for Paul Johnson’s Signet Recorded Corriecravie flock. By Livery Predator and out of a ewe (JTC09477) by the show’s 2010 Champion Cambwell Onich the gimmer has an impressive EBV of 330.

In reserve spot were Tom and Emily Morgan, Haughmond, Shrewsbury with a ewe lamb (MYU1200027) by Kingsland Perfect Storm out of a homebred ewe by Allanfauld Mackintosh.

Corriecravie took the first three places in the shearling tup class leading with Mitchellhill Sundance owned in partnership with Andrew and Bridget Weston, Limestone. Purchased at the Scottish Club sale in Lanark this Glenside Ring a Ding son has an EBV of 298. In second place was a homebred Brookhill Rambo son and in third prize a homebred Livery Predator son.

Corriecravie also won the Group of Three with a trio led by Mitchellhill Sundance and two homebred gimmers and the CC Walker Cup for the most points accrued across the sheep section.

Owen & Thomas – Croesffordd took 1st place aged ram with home bred Croesffordd Regal Heir, who is by Woodend Gladiator and out of QEL06050. We also took 1st Place aged ewe with Croesffordd Pimms (OTC09016) who is by Caereinion Main Man and out of QEL06050. Also 1st place ram lamb by Croesffordd R8 (a Ferrari son) out of OTC1000001.

Croesffordd Pimms also went on to the young handlers with his 3 year old niece to take 5th place.

Judge: Charlie Boden, Sportsmans

RESULTS

m m

AGED RAM

1st

Owen & Thomas

OTC1000015 – CROESFFORDD REGAL HEIR

2nd

P Johnson

BCY1000003 –COSYN TEXELS RAGE

3rd

P Johnson

JTC1000063 – CORRIECRAVIE RAZZLE DAZZLE

4th

AT Turner

JTC1000002- CORRIECRAVIE RINGO KID

SHEARLING RAM

1st

P Johnson

KJM1100105 - MITCHELLHILL SUNDANCE

2nd

P Johnson

JTC1100175 –CORRIECRAVIE SEA THE STARS

3rd

P Johnson

JTC1100140 -CORRIECRAVIE

4th

R, R & M Lawrence

LRC1100273 – Coton
AGED EWE

1st

Owen & Thomas

OTC09016

2nd

P Johnson

JTC1000543 - CORRIECRAVIE

3rd

SJ, T & E Morgan

 

4th

SWP & JA Talbot

 
SHEARLING EWE

1st

P Johnson

JTC1100134

2nd

R, R & M Lawrence

LRC1100199 – Coton

3rd

P Johnson

JTC1100211 - CORRIECRAVIE

4th

Owen & Thomas

OTC1100040 – CROESFFORDD
RAM LAMB

1st

Owen & Thomas

OTC1200103

2nd

SJ, T & E Morgan

 

3rd

LA & MA Holtom & Son

HSQ1200174 – SPRING

4th

SWP & JA Talbot

 
EWE LAMB

1st

SJ, T & E Morgan

MYU1200027

2nd

SWP & JA Talbot

 

3rd

LA & MA Holtom & Son

HSQ1200176 - SPRING

4th

Owen & Thomas

 
GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS, to include l male and 2 females

1st

P Johnson

KJM1100105 - MITCHELLHILL SUNDANCE - JTC1100134JTC1100206

2nd

LA & MA Holtom & Son

 

3rd

Owen & Thomas

 

4th

AT Turner

More Information
Date Show
6th - 7th June 2012 Staffordshire Show
Share: